RAIN UPDATE:  ALL GAMES ARE ON AS SCHEDULED FOR JULY CLASSIC ON SATURDAY, JULY 11

  PLAYOFF FORMAT FOR JULY CLASSIC, 2020

16u  – 12 teams in bracket.  Each team will play two games on Saturday and then be seeded Saturday night.  Top 4 seeds will play in gold single elimination event.  Seeds 4-8 will play in silver single elimination event.  Seeds 9-12 will play in the bronze single elimination event.

19U-  ALL TEAMS WILL PLAY TWO POOL GAMES ON SATURDAY AND BE SEEDED SATURDAY NIGHT.  ALL TEAMS WILL QUALIFY FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY ON SUNDAY.

 

 

  CHANGES FOR CLERICAL ERRORS ONLY.

*****IF YOU ARE PLAYING AT EAST LYME HIGH SCHOOL NO PLAYERS ARE ALLOWED ON TURF FIELD OR TRACK FOR ANY REASON.  THIS APPLIES EVEN IF YOU ARE WEARING TURF SHOES, SNEAKERS OR SOCK.  NO USE OF BATTING CAGES EITHER.  IF THESE RULES ARE NOT FOLLOWED WE WILL LOSE USE OF EAST LYME HIGH*****

CHANGES FOR CLERICAL ERRORS ONLY.  PLEASE CHECK EVERY DAY AT 6PM FOR ANY POSSIBLE CHANGES

RAIN UPDATES WILL BE ON THIS PAGE, WITH FIRST UPDATE ON FRIDAY AT 6PM

WE USUALLY SELL OUT OF TSHIRTS.  IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO PLACE A TEAM ORDER PLEASE DO SO NOW AND WE WILL DELIVER THEM TO YOUR FIRST GAME.

CHANGES FOR CLERICAL ERRORS ONLY

Travel Alert: you may Hit Traffic at Exit 70 in Old Lyme. If so, Take Exit 70. If Going to Bridebrook Park or Veterans Park, Take Route 156 into Niantic. Its a Right at the End of the Ramp. If Going to East Lyme High or Further East, Take Exit 70 and Take Route 1 North, a Left at the End of the Ramp, into East Lyme, Can Jump Back on 95 North There If Necessary. Also, Main Street in East Lyme/Niantic Will Be Closed on Monday for parade  . Use Alternate Route.

If You Are Staying or Playing in the Mystic-Groton Area   Reservations Recommended If You Are Staying or Playing In  the New London Area, We Recommend Filomenas Restaurant for lunch or dinner in Waterford at 262 Boston Post Road,  Mr. G’s Restaurant on Williams Street in New London, for Breakfast or Dinner, and the Recovery Room Restaurant for Lunch and Dinner at 445 Ocean Avenue, New London.  Your Won’t Be Disappointed.  IF YOU ARE PLAYING IN OLD LYME WE RECOMMEND TEDDY’S OLD LYME PIZZA.  GREAT CHICKEN TENDERS AND A PRIVATE ROOM AS WELL

IF YOU ARE PLAYING IN EAST LYME, WE RECOMMEND FLANDERS FISH MARKET (NEXT TO HIGH SCHOOL)  LYME TAVERN CAFE (NEXT TO BRIDEBROOK) IT HAS A SEATING AREA AWAY FROM BAR.  NEAR WATERFORD BABE RUTH FIELD TRY FILOMENAS RESTAURANT

https://admin.tourne

ymachine.com/Public/Results/Tournament.aspx?IDTournament=h20181008172755804a6a026a199cd42PLAYOFF FORMAT

FORMAT FOR INDEPENDENCE DAY EVENT:

 

10U- SIX TEAMS IN DIVISION. EACH TEAM PLAYS TWO GAMES BETWEEN SATURDAY AND SUNDAY AND ARE SEEDED SUNDAY NIGHT. ALL SIX SEEDS WILL PLAY IN THE GOLD ROUND SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP. ONE AND TWO SEEDS GET A BYE INTO THE SEMI FINALS.

 

11U- EIGHT TEAMS IN DIVISION. TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED SUNDAY NIGHT AFTER SATURDAY AND SUNDAY GAMES ARE COMPLETED. TOP FOUR SEEDS WILL MAKE THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND. THE REMAINING FOUR SEEDS WILL PLAY FOR THE SINGLE ELIMINATION 11U SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

12U- 11 TEAMS IN DIVISION. EACH TEAM WILL PLAY TWO GAMES BETWEEN SATURDAY AND SUNDAY. TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED SUNDAY NIGHT. THE TOP FIVE SEEDS WILL PLAY IN THE GOLD ROUND SINGLE ELIMINATION EVENT. REMAINING SEEDS WILL PLAY ONE GAME TO DETERMINE THEIR FINAL PLACE IN THE TOURNAMENT.

 

13U-   12 TEAMS IN PLAYOFFS. EACH TEAM WILL PLAY TWO POOL GAMES BETWEEN SATURDAY AND SUNDAY, THEN TEAMS WILL BE SEEDS SUNDAY NIGHT. TOP 4 SEEDS WILL PLAY IN THE GOLD SINGLE ELIMINATION ROUND. OTHER TEAMS WILL PLAY ONE GAME EACH TO DETERMINE FINAL LEAGUE PLACE.

 

14U- 10 TEAMS IN PLAYOFFS. SAME FORMAT AS 13U

 

15U-   7 TEAMS IN DIVISION. TOP FIVE SEEDS QUALIFY FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION GOLD PLAY. SEEDS FOUR AND FIVE WILL HAVE A PLAY-IN GAME WITH THE WINNER ADVANCING INTO THE SEMI FINAL. THE REMAINING TWO SEEDS WILL PLAY ONE GAME EACH TO DETERMINE FINAL LEAGUE PLACE.

 

16U-   7 TEAMS IN DIVISION. SAME FORMAT AS 15U.

 

19U-   8 TEAMS IN DIVISION.   TOP 4 SEEDS WILL PLAY IN SINGLE ELIMINATION GOLD ROUND CHAMPIONSHIP. REMAINING 4 SEEDS WILL PLAY IN THE SINGLE ELIMINATION SILVER ROUND CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

 

https://tourneymachine.com/Public/R

esults/Tournament.aspx?IDTournament=h2018100816512723694feb2eca3564f

PLEASE REFER TO TOURNEY MACHINE FOR ALL SCHEDULE UPDATES AND FIELD LOCATIONS!!!!!